Practice Information
[…] Practice Information

​© 2011-2024, Teri F. Belmont, Ph.D., PLLC.   All rights reserved. 


NEVADA


​▪  My  Notice of Psychologists’ Policies and Practices to Protect the Privacy of Your Health Information  (HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices document)​


▪  Please be aware that Nevada law (subsection 7 of NRS 629.051) requires that I notify you that:
    - The health care records of a person who is less than 23 years may not be destroyed.
    - The health care records of a person who has attained the age of 23 may be destroyed if they have been retained for at least 5 years
       or a longer period as provided by federal law.

    - The health care records of a patient who is 23 years of age or older may be destroyed after 5 years, except as otherwise provided in subsection 7 of NRS 629.051 and unless

       a longer period is provided by federal law.  

▪  Federal HIPAA law also dictates that I retain this documentation for six (6) years from the date of its creation or the date when it last was in effect, whichever is later.


IOWA